Tuesday, July 19, 2011

Yummy smelly salts.

I'm alive!


This weekend was busy.  Like, super busy.  Like, my entire company was moving and running open houses so I've been doing a lot of schmoozing, entertaining, giving tours, and doing -way- more heavy lifting than I'd like.

Ya think moving a house is hard?  Take that and times it by, oh, a billion.  (Okay, so I'm being a little bit exaggerative.  But it's still way harder.)  Not only that but about 3/4 of our office equipment was non functional today, most notably the credit card machine, fax machine, and 7 out of our 8 phone lines.  AUGH.

So needless to say I've been tired and on the fast track to giving myself a hernia.  Joy!

Anyway.  I've decided, once I get slowed down a spot and get a little extra spending money ( ha ha ha ), I'm going to open me-self a little business.

Making bath salts! I'm really excited. I -adore- a pampering bath and I thought to myself one night, when I was out of bath salts... "Duh, dummy, you can totally do this yourself, you know. And have a cute name, with a cute logo and labels, and cute packaging.  And give them as gifts.  And use them for yourself whenever you want.  But eventually sell them so you can make your money back, and keep making more."  (Yes, that actual conversation took place in my brain.)

So yeah, project!  I think I'm going to experiment with citrus scents first, maybe try a lemon-lime blend and go for a margarita schtick.  I've done enough reading and researching that I know what I need, I just gotta get materials and try it out!

Oh, and get money first.  Yeah, the money............


Thursday, July 14, 2011

What's another word for pirate treasure?


I may have lost my marbles.

In the mail tomorrow, I should have this...

Yup. I totally bought Bollywood Booty.  BAHAHA!  In my journey to stay fit and remove this tummy pooch I've heard lots of great things about this workout, and Hemalayaa is just gorgeous, so how could I not try this?!  Plus, it was on sale for five bucks.  WIN!! :)

Maybe someday I'll star in my own Bollywood film?  Complete with catchy, cheesy music and a desert location!

Anyway, I'll let you all know how it goes.  I'll keep the curtains closed while I do this, until I'm a Bollywood star, of course.

Tuesday, July 12, 2011

Hot hot hot.

Today the heat index was over 100.  Yowza!

This summer has been the 2nd driest on record for my area of North Carolina.  We've had very little rain!  Luckily, though, it hasn't been too hot.  .... Or maybe I just withstand heat well!  I love it!

image via weheartit.com

Although... I will admit... as much as I love the summer, last night I had a hankering to put on my big fuzzy socks, climb under a blanket on the couch, and sip some hot chocolate!  Isn't that bonkers?!  I'm going bonkers!

Oh well, it's gonna stay toasty, so those socks won't be making an appearance any time soon... ;)  Stay coooooool!

Sunday, July 10, 2011

Cajun tastes!

I am working on this little blog, slowly but surely!  It's gonna be awesome, just like it used to be. ;)

This weekend has also been awesome!  A little bit of this:

Sunning myself in the backyard. Aaaaahhh. Don't get me wrong, I adore the beach, but this time of year? Unless I'm up early it's a tourist paradise for parking!  In my opinion, anytime after 8:30 in the morning is gonna be a fight.  I'm more than content to stretch out on my lawn chair, queue up the Pandora beach channel, grab my glass of iced sweet tea...... and relax.  Good stuff indeed!

We watched the US Women vs. Brazil today; I won't go into detail or get up on my soapbox here, but it was an amazing game and I'm so so proud of our US ladies for continuing to fight when the odds kept stacking against them.  Amazing game, and well deserved win! :)

After a few beers I cooked up my lunch for this week.  .... Yup.  I'm really mostly doing it to be healthy.  But the saving money thing helps a TON. ;)  This week?  Grilled chicken with black beans and rice.  Cajun style!  Kinda makes me wanna go here:

( all photos in this post via weheartit.com)

I'd be so front and center on that porch with a mint julep and a frilly parasol, y'all. Don't even ask me twice!! ;)  In fact, there are so many things about this photo that delight me.  The fencing, the adorable wreath on the door, the window detail... oh, and the greenery... I think I was a N'awlins landscaper in a past life!

Okay, okay, I'm done.  No more fantasizing about being a plantation wife.  Time to Tupperware up my sassy food for the real working womens world... (heehee!)

Saturday, July 9, 2011




Hi, I'm Sami, and I'm absolutely, without a doubt, the worst blogger ever.

Nice to meet you!

(Where's my Worst Blogger Ever award??  I'd like it in the form of a watermelon smoothie, please!)

Monday, February 28, 2011

Hello friends! :)

I'm home after one of the best weekends I've had in a long time.  I needed that!  Great friends, a great wedding, and more drinks than I can remember... heehee.

The weather here has been beautiful and I've been able to drive around with the windows down and sandals on.  Is spring finally coming??

I have been taking many photos lately.  I have a Tumblr devoted to them; I am trying to take 365 photos (that I like enough to edit and upload!) this year.  So far it has been a ton of fun!

One of my most 'favorited' photos (by other people) is this:

Finnegan is pretty serious when it comes to birds.

You can check out my Tumblr here:

Follow me if you have one! :)

Friday, February 25, 2011

Hello happy blog friends! Happy Friday!

We have flown down to Florida for the weekend for a wedding. So we have today off! Sitting in a cozy coffee shop with a delicious cup and some music... Oh, and the high 70's weather? Yes please! It is nice. :)

Blogging from my iPod touch is hard. Big thumbs, little keys! ;)

Hope you all have a lovely start to the weekend!